This website uses cookies

This websites contains videos from YouTube. This company uses cookies (third party cookies). If you do not want them to use these cookies, you can indicate so here. However, this does mean that you will not be able to watch videos on this website. We also make use of our own cookies in order to improve our website. We don't share our data with other parties. Which cookies are involved?

This website uses cookies to enable video and to improve the user experience. If you do not want to accept these cookies, indicate so here. Which cookies are involved?

Ga direct naar de inhoud, het hoofdmenu, het servicemenu of het zoekveld.

Privacy statement others

Privacy statement

Others (including patients' contact persons, visitors to the AVL, subscribers to the newsletter/magazine, training participants, volunteers, contact persons of suppliers & cooperation partners, WiFi users and website visitors)

Antoni van Leeuwenhoek (hereinafter: AVL) prioritises the careful handling of personal data. In addition to the personal data of patients (see https://www.avl.nl/footer/privacy-statement/) and employees, personal data are also processed for various other categories of people involved with the hospital. Via this privacy statement, we provide information on how we handle personal data. The protection of personal data is regulated by law, including the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy statement has been drafted in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.

1. Who is responsible (the processor) for the processing of your personal data?

AVL (Formally: The Netherlands Cancer Institute - Antoni van Leeuwenhoek Hospital) is the one responsible (the processor) for the processing of your personal data. AVL has a Data Protection Officer (FG) who supervises the processing of personal data with regards to compliance with applicable laws and regulations. You can reach the FG via privacy@nki.nl

2. What personal data do we process?

We record contact details, such as the name and e-mail address, for patients' contact persons, subscribers to the newsletter/magazine, participants in training courses, volunteers and the contact persons of suppliers and cooperation partners. For visitors to the AVL who use the Wi-Fi network and for visitors to our website, we record the source and destination IP addresses, as well as data from the device on which the Wi-Fi network was used, the host name (the name you assign to your device, e.g. iPhoneJeroen), MAC address, when you register your device and obtain a local IP address, the websites visited and the network protocols utilised.In addition, camera images are made of visitors to the AVL.

3. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

The contact details are used to maintain contact when communication with a patient is (temporarily) not possible or because a patient's contact person has been designated as his/her (legal) representative. In the context of the treatment agreement, information relating to the treatment of the patient is subsequently discussed with the contact person. In addition, contact details are used to process requested information, to send information relating to a course or to distribute the newsletter. The processing of dataover the Wi-Fi network and during website visits occurs, on the one hand, for support and diagnostics purposes in case of problems and, on the other hand, for the continuity and security of the network and for analytical purposes (see also our statement on cookies:  https://www.nki.nl/nkifooter/privacy-statement/). We also use tracking cookies from Google so that you see relevant and personalised ads on other websites, based on your surfing behaviour. For example, you might be shown a vacancy or an interesting event in our institute.

Camera images are recorded to protect employees and visitors of the AVL and/or to prevent damage to property of AVL or those using the building and/or to detect persons who may have committed a criminal offence or an unlawful act.

4. What is the basis for the processing of your personal data?

-       The processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement in which you are involved, such as a medical treatment agreement, a training agreement or a supplier agreement;

-       You have provided unambiguous consent for the data processing, such as your statement as a contact person or for registration for the newsletter;

- The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, for example, due to a court order;

-       The processing is necessary to protect your vital interests, such as the use of a care provider in the event of a calamity;

-       The processing is necessary in view of a legitimate interest of the AVL, such as measures in the interests of operational safety.

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

We only process your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the purposes as described in this Privacy Statement. If the personal data is no longer relevant, we will destroy or anonymise it. The information that we receive from you, as a contact person, for the treatment of a patient is included in the patient's medical record. We are legally required to keep your medical record for at least fifteen years after the conclusion of the treatment agreement. We can retain this information for longer if this is legally required or necessary for proper assistance or care. In case a volunteer provides permission to that effect, after the activities have concluded, the name and address details and the date of termination will also be stored after the specified retention period for the purposes of relationship management.

The data logged from the use of our Wi-Fi network or from visits to our website is stored for twenty days. The cookies we use from Google are not automatically deleted. Therefore, you will need to remove them yourself. The retention period of camera images is, in principle, four weeks.

6. Who will receive your personal data?

In the context of the treatment agreement, it may be necessary to involve various care providers from the AVL or from other healthcare facilities. In that case, the attending physician may provide these healthcare providers with the information necessary to treat the patient and, consequently, the details of the patient's contact person. Data from participants in training courses and volunteers are provided to internal management within the AVL. Third party cookies are installed (e.g. from YouTube) during visits to the website of AVL (with your permission). With that, these third parties receive your IP address. See also: https://www.nki.nl/nkifooter/privacy-statement/)

Third parties will also receive your personal data if it needs to be provided for the implementation of a law or court order or if it is necessary to protect your vital interests.

7. Is your personal data processed outside the EEA?

Your IP address is shared, by installing cookies, with parties from countries outside of the European Union, including the United States. In an agreement with these parties, we have set out for what purposes the data may be used, how the data should be handled and how the data should be protected.

8. How do we protect your personal data?

We have taken and/or commissioned appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use. We secure our systems according to the applicable standards for information security, and we also make agreements about this with our service providers. Within the AVL, personal data is only accessible to those who are allowed to process this data. For the other situations, access to your personal data will only be granted to third parties if we have a valid reason for doing so.

9. Automated decision making and profiling

Automated decision-making and profiling is not applicable at this time.

10. Your rights regarding your personal data

  • Right to forgetfulness: this concerns the right to be 'forgotten';
  • Right of inspection: this concerns the right to view your personal data or request a copy;
  • Right to rectification and supplementation: this concerns the right to change your personal data if it is factually incorrect;
  • Right to restriction of processing: this concerns the right to have less data processed;
  • Right to object to data processing;
  • Right to data portability: you can request that AVL hand over the data you have supplied digitally so that you can make it available to other organisations;
  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (NB: this is currently not the case within the AVL);

To exercise your rights, you can contact us by e-mail: rechtenvanbetrokkenen@nki.nl. We may ask you to prove your identity as a result of your request.

Anyone whose personal data is processed has the right to file a complaint with the competent authority in case of (possible) violations of the applicable law with regard to the protection of personal data. In this case, this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can find more information on the website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/avg-nieuwe-europese-privacywetgeving/controle-over-je-data

11. Changes

This Privacy Statement can change from time to time. We encourage you to consult this Privacy Statement from time to time. If the changes so require, we will ask you to agree again on the data processing as described in the Privacy Statement.

12. Contact

If you have a question about the way in which we process your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer. You can reach the FG via privacy@nki.nl. You can also contact the Patient Information Center in the central hall of the AVL (Plesmanlan 121, Amsterdam) or call 020-5129111. If you have questions about your rights, you can contact us by e-mail: rechtenvanbetrokkenen@nki.nl.


25 May 2018

Share this page